Rapid measurement method of volatile organic compounds from wood materials for the purpose of ecological use
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15550079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMOTO Yuko  Kanagawa University, Department of Chemistry, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (70241114)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordswood materials / volatile organic compound / ecological materials / rapid measurement method / gas chromatography / thermal analysis / adsorption property / 木炭 / 吸着 / 揮発性物質 / ウッドセラミックス / 悪臭物質 / 香気性物質 / 揮発性成分 / 調湿条件
Research Abstract
1.Rapid measurement method of volatile organic compounds and organic acid from wood materials
The rapid measurement method was established.
2.Effect of pretreatment conditions such as temperature and humidity, and difference in species, growing district and sampling point of wood.
It was proved that the amounts of volatile organic compounds from wood materials were influenced by the pretreatment conditions such as temperature and humidity. It was proved that the volatile organic compounds from wood materials and organic acid extracted into water were differed in species, growing district and sampling point of wood.
3.Application to wood char and wood ceramics
It was proved that the rapid measurement method of volatile organic compounds from wood materials was applicable to evaluation of adsorption properties to perfume or odor of wood materials, wood char and wood ceramics. The adsorption properties of wood materials for perfumes or odor can be controlled by water content of wood materials.