Development of high quality "capillary electrophoresis-chemiluminescence detection" system and its application to a environmental sample
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15550080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
TSUKAGOSHI Kazuhiko  Doshisha University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60227361)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsCapillary electrophoresis / Chemiluminescence / Phenol compounds / Sensitive analysis / Separation and detection / 高感度検出 / 環境
Research Abstract
Phenolic compounds were analyzed by means of capillary electrophoresis with chemiluminescence detector. Peroxyoxalate chemiluminescence reagent was used together with dansyl chloride as a labeling reagent. The reagent concentrations, the labeling procedures, and the performance of chemiluminescence detection cells were examined for sensitive detection of phenolic compounds. Six kinds of phenolic compounds (phenol, 2-chlorophenol, 4-chlorophenol, 2,4-dichlorophenol, 2,6-dichlorophenol, and 2,4,6-trichlorophenol) were determined over a range of 3 orders of magnitude with the detection limits of 10-7 M order; their detection limits were ca. 10 times as low as those obtained by an ordinary fluorescence detector. A running buffer solution containing SDS and acetonitrile provided satisfactory results in separation of fifteen kinds of phenolic compounds. The combination of capillary, electrophoresis with chemiluminescence detector and column concentration procedure supported the possibility that the present system could be applied to real samples such as surface and reused waters.
Also, plural samples were simultaneously analyzed in the electrophoresis - chemiluminescence detector system, taking advantage of micro-space area for reaction/detection at the tip of capillary. The chemiluminescence reaction of 1,10-phenanthroline and hydrogen peroxide was adopted and Cu(II) sample was used as a model. Three different length capillaries were inserted into the flow-type chemiluminescence detection cell made of Teflon-tube. Three samples migrated in the corresponding capillaries at the same time and mixed with CL reagent at the tip of capillary to produce chemiluminescence. The simultaneous analysis of plural samples in the present system supported the possibility that the real sample could be determined more easily, rapidly, and precisely with the calibration plots.