Umpolung using Electroorganic Reaction - Carbon-Carbon Bond Forming Reaction by the use of Sulfonates as a Nucleophile.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15550082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUKUHARA Tsuyoshi  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (50238507)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARA Shoji  Hokkaido University, Graduate school of engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20109490)
SENBOKU Hisanori  Hokkaido University, Graduate school of engineering, Associate professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (50241360)
吉田 雅紀  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (30322829)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsElectroorganic chemistry / Electroorganic synthesis / Alkyl sulfonates / Carbon-Carbon bond formation / Umpolung / Reactive metal anode / Electrochemical reduction / Mediator / アルコールの合成
Research Abstract
Electrochemical reduction (ER) of 3-phenylpropyl tosylate gave 3-phenyl-1-propanol predominantly. On the other hand, a similar ER of 3-phenylpropyl mesylate in the presence of ketones, such as cyclohexanone, resulted in C-C bond forming reaction between mesylate and ketone to obtain the corresponding 1-(3-phenylpropyl)cycloalkanol in up to 30% yields. However, the yields of C-C bond forming reaction products could not be improved even though the reaction was carried out under various reaction conditions.
We next tried ER of alkyl mesylates to the corresponding alkanes. A constant current electrolysis of 1-dodecyl mesylate with a platinum cathode and a magnesium anode in DMF in the presence of polycyclic aromatic compounds such as naphthalene, biphenyl and phenanthrene exclusively gave desired n-dodecane in moderate yields. After optimization of reaction conditions, it was found that n-dodecane could be obtained in 74% yield when ER of 1-dodecyl mesylate was carried out in the presence of biphenyl (4 equiv.) and t-BuOH (10 equiv.). This reaction system was applicable to various alkyl mesylates having epoxide, olefin, ester, acetal, and cyano groups to obtain the corresponding alkanes in good yields without change of these functional groups.
In connection with the present research, ER of aliphatic ketones in the presence of carbon dioxide was also carried out, and it was found that an efficient fixation of CO_2 at a-position of carbonyl group in saturated aliphatic ketones could be achieved by a constant current electrolysis of the ketones in a CH_3CN or DMF solution with a platinum cathode and a magnesium anode under an atmospheric pressure of CO_2 to obtain the corresponding β-keto carboxylic acids in moderate to good yields.