Development of carbon-carbon bond-forming reactions via novel sulfur-containing reactive species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15550088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
MURAI Toshiaki  Gifu University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70166239)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBAHARA Fumitoshi  Gifu University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (60362175)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsthioamides / thioamide dianions / S,N-acetals / tertiary propargylamines / 1,3-amino alcohols / oxazines / S, N-アセタール / アミノアレン
Research Abstract
It is one of the most important problems in synthetic organic chemistry to develop and discover new highly selective and efficient synthetic reactions. Functionalities such as carbonyl, alkenyl, and alkynyl groups have been widely utilized to develop new transformations of carbon-skeletons. On the other hand, the focus was laid on sulfur isologues of amides, i.e., thioamides. The generation of reactive species from thioamides and their application to carbon-carbon bondforming reactions were explored.
・Carbon-carbon bond-forming reactions via sulfur-containing anionic species
The reaction of thioamides with two equivalents of BuLi proceeded smoothly at ℃ -rt to generate thioamide dianions. The ring opening of oxiranes with the thioamide dianions took place selectively at the carbon atom adjacent to the nitrogen atom of the dianions, followed by the hydrolytic workup to regenerate thiocarbonyl groups. This reaction was applied to a variety of oxiranes, and synthetic methods for 1,3-amino alcohols and oxazines, which are one of the most useful compounds, were provided.
・Carbon-carbon bond-forming reactions via sulfur-containing cationic species
Methylation of thioamides with MeOTf was complete within a few seconds to give thioiminium salts. Then, the addition of lithium acetylides and organomagnesium reagents to the obtained thioiminium salts was carried out. As a result, tertiary progaryl amines bearing new carbon skeletons were obtained with high efficiency and selectivity. Additionally, the addition of organozinc acetylides to the thioiminium salts leading to tertiary amines with enyne skeletons was also achieved.
In summary, the species used in the studies are derived from the thioamides, which are readily prepared from commercially available materials. On the basis of the species new synthetic routes to valuable derivatives, which were not easy to be obtained by known methods, were established.