Highly stereoselective and oxydative addition of protic molecules to iridium(I) complexes and asymmetric hydrogenation of prochiral imines.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15550090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGATA Tsuneaki  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering Science, Division of Chemistry, Research Associate, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 助手 (70166594)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsasymmetric / hydrogenation / iridium / catalyst / carboxylato / imine / optical active / amine / カルボキシラト
Research Abstract
Mononuclear iridium(III) complexes of general formula IrX(H)(O_2CR)[(S)-binap](2, R=CH_3 ; 3,R=Ph ; 4,R=C_6H_4CH_3-p ; a, X=Cl ; b, X=Br ; c, X=I) were prepared by one-pot reaction of [Ir(μ-X)(cod)]_2 with 2 equiv of (S)-BINAP [=2,2'-bis(diphenylphosphino)-1,1'-binaphthyl] and an excess of the corresponding carboxylic acid in toluene. The structure of (S)-2-4 bearing an (S)-BINAP was confirmed to be OC-6-23-A (Λ-conformation) by X-ray analysis of (S)-4a-c. In this reaction, the iridium(I) complex {Ir(μ-Cl)[(S)-binap]}_2 [(S)-5a] and pentacoordinated iridium(I) complexes IrX(cod)[(S)-binap] [(S)-7b, X=Br ; (S)-7c, X=I] were generated prior to the oxidative addition of carboxylic acid. Cationic dinuclear iridium(III) complexes of general formula [{Ir(H)[(S)-binap]}_2(μ-X)_3]X [(S)-8 : a, X=Cl ; b, X=Br ; c, X=I] were prepared, and their cationic bifacial octahedral dinuclear structure was characterized by spectral data and combustion analysis. The anionic portion of these complexes could … More be replaced by NaPF_6, leading to the corresponding PF_6 salts [{Ir(H)[(S)-binap]}_2(μ-X)_3]PF_6 [(S)-8 : d, X=Cl ; e, X=Br ; f, X=I]. Iodo-acetate complexes of p-TolBINAP (=2,2'-bis(di-4-tolylphosphino)-1,1'-binaphthyl) [(S)-9c] and SYNPHOS [=2,2',3,3'-tetrahydro(5,5'-bi-1,4-benzodioxin)-6,6'-diyl]bis(diphenylphosphine)] [(S)-10c] were also prepared according to the method used for the BINAP complex (S)-2c and were characterized spectroscopically. Cationic dinuclear complexes of p-TolBINAP [(S)-11c] and SYNPHOS [(S)-12c] were also generated. Using these complexes, the effect of halide variation was studied by asymmetric hydrogenation of 2-phenylpyrrolidine (13) and 2-phenyl-4,5,6,7-tetrahydro-3H-azepine (15) along with 2-phenylquinoline (16), and the results indicated that iodide complexes were better catalyst precursors for catalytic activity than the corresponding chloride and bromide complexes, but were not superior in enantioselectivity. I have acquired three patents. The titles of patents are as follows, a : Method for preparation of optically active neutral rhodium-phosphine complexes as asymmetric synthesis catalysts. b : Preparation of iridium complexes as catalysts for the synthesis of optically active amines. c : Preparation of optically active phenylamines. Less