Development of Biocatalysts Using Organized Nano-reactors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15550093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
EMA Tadashi  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20263626)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Takashi  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00170556)
KORENAGA Toshinobu  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助手 (70335579)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsBiocatalyst / Enzyme / Lipase / Immobilization / High temperature / Enantioselectivity / Kinetic resolution / Asymmetric reduction / 超臨界二酸化炭素
Research Abstract
Kinetic resolution of 1,1-diphenyl-2-propanol was performed at high temperatures using a lipase immobilized on porous ceramics, Toyonite 200M. Reactions proceeded even at 120℃, giving enantiomerically pure ester product. In contrast, the reaction at 100℃ using the same lipase immobilized on Celite resulted in no reaction. The high-temperature biocatalysis in supercritical CO_2 medium at 80℃ gave 42% conversion with an E value of 211. The lipase-catalyzed acylation of a secondary alcohol having tetraphenylporphyrin as a substituent proceeded at 60℃ most efficiently, giving enantiomerically pure ester and alcohol.
Lipase mutant was immobilized on the porous ceramics to study how far the enantioselectivity can be controlled on the basis of a reaction mechanism. Substitution of some amino acid residue in the proximity of the active site with another one resulted in a change in enantioselectivity, as expected. Thermodynamic parameters suggested that the change in enantioselectivity was driven by the change in activation enthalpy.
A new method for the prediction of absolute configurations of secondary alcohols using immobilized lipase was invented. Using the E values for two kinds of 1-substituted ethanols having different substituents, the E value for another secondary alcohol having the two substituents on both sides was predicted and determined. The experimental results for 19 out of 20 examples were consistent with the prediction.
A carbonyl reductase obtained with recombinant E.coli was immobilized on the porous ceramics, which unfortunately showed no remarkable effect. Rather, whole-cell reductions using E.coli coexpressing two genes encoding the carbonyl reductase and a glucose dehydrogenase gave optically active alcohols much more easily and efficiently. Highly enantioselective asymmetric reductions were achieved, and 8 out of 16 ketones were reduced to optically active alcohols with >98% ee.