Exploitation of Catalytic Biomimetic Oxidation Reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15550097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
MURAHASHI Shun-ichi  Okayama University of Science, Professor, 客員教授(常勤) (60029436)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ORITA Akihiro  Okayama University of Science, Department of Applied Chemistry, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30262033)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsbiomimetic, green oxidation / aerobic oxidative cyanation of tertiary amines / ruthenium catalyst / aerobic flavin catalyzed oxidation of sulfides / flavin catalyst / synthesis of α-amino acides / aerobic hydroxylation of hydrocarbons. / enantioselective oxidation of hydrocarbon / biomimetic酸化触媒反応 / ルテニウム触媒 / フラビン触媒 / フタロシアニン鉄錯体触媒 / 炭化水素の酸素酸化反応 / 塩を生成しない有機合成プロセス / 酸・塩基両性遷移金属錯体触媒 / イリジウムヒドリド錯体触媒
Research Abstract
Exploitation of biomimetic catalytic oxidation gives fundamental, green processes. The aerobic oxidation of organic compounds under mild reaction conditions is one of the difficult problems to be solved. By simulation of the function of flavoenzyme we found that the aerobic oxidation of sulfides, secondary amines, tertiary amines, and N-hydroxyl amines is performed in the presence of 5-ethyl-3methylflavinium perchlorate catalyst and hydrazine hydrate at room temperature highly selectively The turn-over number (TON) is 19,000. The by-products are water and molecular nitrogen, which are environmentally benign. We also extended our work on the simulation of the function of cytochrome-P450, and we found that aerobic oxidation and the carbon-carbon bond formation occurs at once under mild reaction conditions. Thus, the reaction of tertiary amines with NaCN in the presence of RuCl3 catalyst in methanol-acetic acid under molecular oxygen (1 atom) gave α-aminonitriles, which are versatile intermediates for synthesis of a-amino acids and 1,2-diamines, highly efficiently. The enatioselective, direct oxidations of alkanes and alkenes are extremely difficult tasks ; however, we succeed in obtaining alcohols and epoxides with high enantioselectivity.