Study of Cationic Palladium Complex-Catalyzed Cyclization-Hydrosilylation of α,ω-Diynes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15550098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science, Yamaguchi
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Keiji  Tokyo University of Science, Yamaguchi, Department of Materials Science & Environmental Engineering, Professor, 基礎工学部, 教授 (80025999)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsAlkyne / Hydrosilylation / Dimerization / α,ω-Alkadiyne / Cationic palladium complex / α,ω-Alkenyne / Hydropalladation / Carbopalladation / カチオン性Pd錯体 / hydroalladation / carboalladation / 1-アルキン / α,ω-ジイン / ヒドロシラン
Research Abstract
1)Taking advantage of the findings involving the palladium-catalyzed dimerization-hydrosilylalon of l-alkynes with trichlorosilane, we have developed a cationic palladium complex, which exhibits a specific catalytic activity for an intramolecular dimerization-hydrosilylation, i.e., cyclization-hydrosilylation of α,ω-alkadiynes. Thus, we have prepared 5, 6-membered (or even 7-membered) (Z)-1-(trichlosilyl)methylene-2-mthylenecycloalkanes starting from 1,6-heptadiyne derivatives and their homologs using typically trichlorosilane as an added.
In order to elucidate a possible catalytic cycle of this unique reaction, the cyclization-hydrosilylation of unsymmetrical 1,6-octadiyne was carried out to give exclusively, (Z)-1(1'-trichlorosityl)ethylidene -2-methylenecyclopentane. The results well implicate that the hydropalladation takes place at a terminal alkyne site giving a vinylidene-palladium species, the latter, in turn, undergoing the carbopalladation with an internal alkyne site to cycli … More ze, followed by substitution with the hydrosilane to form the observed product and regenerate most probably a hydridopalladium as an acive catalyst. It is worthy of note that HSiMe_nCl_(3n) (n = 0 - 2) are equally applicable to this catalytic cylization-hydroilylation, while this is not the case for the dimerization-hydrosilylation of 1-alkynes mentioned above.
2)Truly unexpected reaction product has been obtained when 9-oxa-1-dodecen-6,11-diyne was used as a substrate in the cationic palladium complex-catalyzed cyclization-hydrosilylation using trichlorosilane as an added. The major product (75%) identified was the one arising from the cyclization between an internal alkyne site and a terminal alkene, whereas the minor product (25%) was obtained from the ordinary intramolecular diyne cyclization. Furthermore, we have experienced that α,ω-alkenynes undergo the present cyclization-hydrosilylation generally much faster than the corresponding α,ω-alkadiynes.
The results may suggest that, in the above mentioned catalytic cycle, the tale of carbopalladation at the alkene site must clearly be enhanced than that at the alkyne site. Thus, it is logically suggested to conduct any hydrosilylative cross-coupling of alkynes with alkenes. Less