The Development of A New Intramolecular Cyclization with the Organic Iron Complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15550099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefectural College of Technology
Principal Investigator
ITOH Keiji  Osaka Prefectural College of Technology, Dept.of Industrial Systems Engineering, Professor, 総合工学システム学科, 教授 (10241225)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGASHIDA Suguru  Osaka Prefectural College of Technology, Dept.of Industrial Systems Engineering, Assistance Professor, 総合工学システム学科, 助教授 (00208745)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsOrganometallic Complex / Intramolecular Cyclization / Acylmetallation / Iron Complex / ダブルカルボニル化 / 有機鉄錯体
Research Abstract
In the presence of tetrabutylammonium tricarbonylnitrosylferrate [n-Bu_4N] [Fe(CO)_3NO] (TBAFe), 1,2-dienes (Allenes) reacted with Alkyl halides to give the corresponding (η^3-2-acylallyl) dicarbonylnitorosyliron complexes accompanied with acylmetallation. In this research, we investigate the development of the intramolecular cyclization by the reaction of ω-iodoalkylallenes with TBAFe accompanied with intramolecular acylmetallation as an advancement of the above reaction. ω-Iodoalkylallenes and TBAFe stirred at room temperature under argon for 15 h in dichloromethane and then, the reaction mixtures are chromatographed with silica gel to give the corresponding cyclic (η^3-2-acylallyl)dicarbonylnitrosyliron complexes. The yield of 5 and 6 membered rings are high and that of the 7 membered ring is very low. That of 8 membered ring is lower than that of 5 and 6 membered rings and higher than that of 7 membered ring. Then, the result cyclic π-allyliron complexes react with carbon nucleophiles at room temperature under argon in THF for 15 h. The reaction mixtures are chromatographed with silica gel to give the corresponding 2-alkyl-2-cycloalkenones in good yields. In results, a new synthetic method of some membered ring α,β-unsaturated cyclic enones is developed.