Creation of New Molecular Assemblies by Noncovalent Bonding Abilities of Thioamides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15550103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KANBARA Takaki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Chemical Resources Laboratory, Associate Professor, 資源化学研究所, 助教授 (90204809)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsThioamide / Hydrogen bond / Coordination / Macrocyclic compound / Metal complexes / Molecular assembly / Receptor / Pseudorotaxane / 環状化合物 / 高分子 / 重金属捕集
Research Abstract
Thionation of macrocyclic polylactams gave new macrocyclic polythiolactams. The chemical transformation enhanced hydrogen-bonding ability of the N-H protons in the cavity, and provided a strong affinity toward hydrogen-acceptors such as anions, amides, and esters. The association properties of the macrocyclic receptors were examined by ^1H NMR titration. The molecular structures of the inclusion complexes and [2]pseudorotaxanes were determined by X-ray crystallography. Threading and dethreading process of the [2]pseudorotaxanes was also been examined.
Ortho, ortho-Cyclometalation of 1,3-benzenedicarbothioamides afforded κ^3S, C, S and κ^3S, N, S pincer complexes. The complexes formed supramolecular networks through intermolecular N-H【triple bond】Cl hydrogen bonds. X-ray crystallography revealed that the solvent molecules included in the crystal assisted formation of the supramolecular networks. The complexes exhibit strong emission on a glassy frozen state as well as in the solid state. The decay lifetime of the emission from the complexes is indicative of phosphorescent emission.
Willgerodt-Kindler type reactions of dialdehydes and diamines in the presence of sulfur readily provided polythioamides. The polymers could effectively collect precious metals such as Au(III), Pt(IV), and Pd(II) from not only aqueous but also organic solutions. Selective adsorption and separation of group 10 metal ions (Ni(II), Pd(II), and Pt(IV)) from the mixture solutions were achieved by the polymers. The molecular structure of model complex revealed that intermolecular C=S【triple bond】M coordination afforded the selective adsorption properties. The collection of Au(III) from synthetic organic liquid waste was also demonstrated.