Synthetic Study of Polymer Complex Thin Membrane which penetrates small organic molecules and Separates, Concentrates, Identifies, and Recovers Heavy Metal ions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15550104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionToyama University
Principal Investigator
AIZAWA Sen-ichi  Toyama University, Engineering, Associate professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60231099)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsPolymer Complex Thin Membrane / Optical Activity / Heavy metal ions / Peptide Bridging / 高分子錯体薄膜 / 光学活性
Research Abstract
Carboxylate groups in the Rh(III) terminals of Rh(III)-Co(III)-Rh(III) trinuclear complex, Δ_<LLL>Δ_<LLL>-[Co-{Rh(L-cys-N,S)_3}_2]^<3-> were successfully bridged with 1,9-diaminononane using N-hydroxysuccinimide and 1-ethyl-3-(3-dimethylaminopropyl)carbodiimide hydrochloride in water. The monoanionic peptide-bridged trinuclear complex was separated and purified by column chromatography, and then isolated. The structure was determined by ^<31>C NMR, UV-vis, and CD spectra. The peptide-bridged reaction also proceeded by using 1,12-diminododecane instead of 1,9-diaminononane. The peptide-bridged polymer complex was prepared under a similar reaction conditions. It was confirmed that the thiolato sulfur atoms in the polymer complex can bridge and release some metal ions.