Development of Non-adhered Material for the. Novel Separation Device of Biomolecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15550110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
NAGASE Yu  Tokai University, School of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40155932)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIHARA Kazuhiko  The University of Tokyo, School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (90193341)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsPhosphorylcholine / Diamine monomer / Aromatic polyamide / Poly(urethane-urea) / Biomaterial / Biocompatibility / Antithrombogenic material / Membrane permeability / 抗血栓性
Research Abstract
In order to develop the non-adhered polymer membrane for the use of medical device or separation of biomolecules, novel polymer materials which possess the high thermal stability, mechanical strength and biocompatibility have been investigated on the basis of the characteristic of a polar group of phospholipid. For this purpose, the synthesis of novel aromatic diamine compounds containing phosphorylcholine (PC) group was carried out, which gave the high molecular weight polyamides or poly (urethane-urea)s with PC moiety by polycondensation or polyaddition. As a result of research for the monomer structures, 3,5-bis (4-aminophenoxyphenylcarbonyloxy)alkylphosphorylcoline (BAPC) was the best monomer to obtain the high molecular weight polymers containing PC group, which provided the good film forming ability. The polycondensation and the polyaddition of BAPC with the other suitable monomers gave polyamides and poly (urethane-urea)s with different PC contents, respectively. The obtained po … More lymers exhibited the high thermal stability, and also the excellent biocompatibility even though the PC content was around 20 mol%, which was confirmed by the platelets adhesion test. From the results of contact angle of water and XPS analysis on the polymer coating films, it was found that PC units were concentrated on the surface after the films were immersed in water. Therefore, the introduction of PC group in these polymers was effective to develop the biocompatibility, which would be due to the surface property covered with polar PC units. Especially, poly (urethane-urea)s with PC moiety exhibited not only the excellent biocompatibility but also the high mechanical property to form tough membranes or tubes. On the other hand, high permeable membrane materials with a hydrophilic property were also developed, which consisted of polydimethylsiloxane/poly (ethylene oxide) alternately grafted polyamides.
Consequently, the applications to medical devices or separation membranes would be expected in the near future by using the biocompatible polymer materials which were developed in this project. Less