Studies on the Cooperativie Transformation of Hydrogen-Bonds During the Intramolecular First-Order Transitions of Polypeptides-An Application of ^2H NMR Analysis in the Liquid Crystalline State
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15550111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Polytechnic University
Principal Investigator
ABE Akihiro  Tokyo Polytechnic University, Nano-Science Research Center, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (50114848)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIEJIMA Toshihiro  Tokyo Polytechnic University, Department of Nano-Chemistry, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30288112)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsPoly(aspartate)s / Intramolecular hydrogen-bond / Helix-coil transition / Normal transition / Helix-helix transition / _χ1 conformer / Mainchain liquid crystal / Dipole moment / ポリL-アスパルテート / 共重合構造 / 分子内転移の相図 / 長い側鎖 / van der Waals解析 / ポリ(α-アミノ酸エステル) / ヘリックスらせんの反転 / 3成分系相図 / リオトロピック液晶 / ^2H-^1H交換反応速度 / ^2HNMR解析
Research Abstract
1.Screw-sense inversion behaviors (left- to right-handed or vice versa) of α-helical polyaspartates differ substantially depending on the chemical structure (X) of the ester group at the side-chain terminals. The cause of such phenomenological differences among polymers (X=benzyl, chlorobenzyl, and phenethyl) have been investigated by constructing the phase diagram as a function of solvent composition (TCE/TFA) and temperature.
2.The helix-coil transition of polyaspartates (X=benzyl and X=phenethyl) in m-cresol at elevated temperature (a normal-type transition) has been studied by NMR methods. The observed ^1H-^1H vicinal coupling constant around the _χ1 bond rotation suggests that the g^- conformation decreases from 〜50% to 〜30% with increasing temperature in the transition region from the left-handed to random-coil state.
3.The nematic conformation of main-chain liquid crystals has been studied to examine the possible incorporation of the intramolecular hydrogen-bond. The spectroscopic as well as thermodynamic (PVT) analyses led to a conclusion that a group of partially oriented conformation persists over the entire range of the nematic state. This is an encouraging evidence for the molecular design of a new class of chemical structures.