Project/Area Number |
15550115
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Functional materials chemistry
Research Institution | The University of Electro-Communications |
Principal Investigator |
NOGAMI Takashi The University of Electro-Communications, Faculty of Electro-Communications, Prof., 電気通信学部, 教授 (80029280)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHIDA Takayuki The University of Electro-Communications, Faculty of Electro-Communications, Assoc.Prof., 電気通信学部, 助教授 (00232306)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Molecule-based magnet / Metal-assembled complex / Supramolecular chemistry / Porous material / Weak ferromagnet / Host-guest Complex / Single-molecule magnet / 分子磁性 / 遷移金属錯体 / 結晶構造解析 / 希土類イオン錯体 / 磁性の光制御 / キラル磁石 / 伝導性有機錯体 / 高スピン錯体分子 / 有機ラジカル磁性体 / ハニカム構造錯体 |
Research Abstract |
Supramolecular techniques such as host-guest complex formation have been used to tune molecule-based magnetic materials. We have developed several magnetic materials possessing nano-sized pores or cavities, whose magnetic properties were changed by inclusion of small diamagnetic molecules. Some magnetic materials exhibited photo-induced magnetism. We also developed single-molecule magnets containing 3d-and 4f-metal ions. Several results from this project are listed below : 1)Weak ferromagnet possessing a chiral lattice was prepared and their magnetic structure was characterized by means of polarized neutron diffraction study. 2)Photo-induced magnetism was found in [M(pm)(N_3)_2](M=Mn,Fe,Co,Ni). 3)Diamagnetic-ion inclusion was applied for the magnetic coupling switch in the nickel(II) complex having a polyether side-arm. 4)Crown-ether spin label reagents were developed. 5)Honeycomb-like porous compound [Cu(4APM)(OCH_3)(NO_3)] was prepared and the crystal structure was solved in a relatively rare space group R-3. 6)The high-spin ground state was characterized for the hybrid metal-radical solid [Ni(4ImNNH)_2(NO_3)_2]. 7)The lanthanide-containing complexes [DyCuDy],[Dy_4Cu], and [Tb_4Cu] behaved as single-molecule magnets.