Development of Novel Photo-responsive Compounds with Multi Molecular Recognition Sites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15550118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology (2004)
Osaka University (2003)
Principal Investigator
NAKATSUJI Yohji  Osaka Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineeirng, Progessor, 工学部, 教授 (00127268)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIDA Toshiyuki  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Lecturer, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (20234297)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsmolecular recognition / monoazacryptand / lariat ethier / fluorescence spectroscopy / surfactant / micelle / barium ion sensor / アルカリ土類金属イオン
Research Abstract
This research deals with the selective discrimination of alkali metal and alkaline earth metal cations by novel photo-responsive host molecules. -The results obtained through this work are summarized as follows.
1)Two types of double-armed lariat ethers with pyrene moieties at each end of two sidearms were synthesized and their complexation properties toward alkali metal and alkaline earth metal cations were examined by fluorescence spectroscopy. Pyrene excimer emission decreased accompanied by an increase in monomer emission upon metal ion complexation. This finding is ascribed to the change of the spatial distance of two pyrene rings by movement suppression of both the crown ring and one of the two sidearms based on complexation with the metal cation The selectivity for alkaline earth metal cations was highly dependent on the fitness of the host cavity and the guest size.
2)Novel monoazacryptand-type fluorescent indicators with a pyrene ring were described and their fluorescent charact … More eristics in the presence of alkali metal and alkaline earth metal cations in waterwere examined. The detection of metal cations was performed by the change of the fluorescence intensity of host compounds based on PET mechanism. In aqueous solution, the fluorophore showed little fluorescence upon the addition of Ba^<2+> because of the very weak complexation ability with Ba^<2+>, but the coexistence of Triton X-100 micelles enabled the fluorophore to detect Ba^<2+> with very high sensitivity and selectivity. Moreover, the complexation behavior between the monoazacryptand-type fluorophore and Ba^<2+> was utilized as anew pyrene-functionalized probe for CMC determination. From a comparison of the CMC values obtained by the PET method versus the CMC values obtained by conventional fluorescent methods utilizing DPH, ANS and pyrene probes as well as the literature values, one can conclude that this PET method was useful for the CMC determination of various nonionic and anionic surfactants, and for the CMC determination of nonionic surfactants with arvery low CMC, and was more effective than any other fluorescent method. This notable achievement may be due to the high sensitivity of the pyrene ring, the higher solubility of the probe (due to the presence of the cryptand functionality) over pyrene, and a drastic change in the fluorescence intensity based on the PET mechanism Less