Research of Plastic-like crystalline phases and thermal properties of urea and thiourea derivatives with long chain alkyl groups
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15550119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMURA Kimiaki (2004)  Kobe University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60031358)
橋本 眞佐男 (2003)  神戸大学, 理学部, 助教授 (90030775)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EDA Kazuo  Kobe University, Faculty of Science, Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (00193996)
山村 公明  神戸大学, 理学部, 教授 (60031358)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsPlastic-like phase / alkylurea / alkylthiourea / crystal structure / hydrogen bond / supramolecule / thermal analysis / catenane / チオウレア誘導体 / 長鎖アルキル尿素誘導体 / 相転移 / 三次元超分子集合体 / 準プラスチック相 / 秩序無秩序転移 / 尿素誘導体 / rotator Phase / 準柔粘性結晶 / プロトンジャンプ
Research Abstract
For such compounds as n-butylurea, n-octylurea, symmetric N, N-dibutylurea and dodecylthiourea, plastic-like crystalline phases were found by thermal analyses (DSC). In these cases, the entropy jump of the transition from normal to plastic-like phases amounts to 1/3 1/2 of that of fusion. Single crystal X-ray study elucidated the disorder of alkyl groups in the plastic-like phases and their dynamic nature were studied by solid state NMR methods.
Phase transitions were often detected for n-alkylureas. Crystal structure determinations at various temperatures revealed that the mechanism of these transitions was one or two-directional mutual slip of two-dimensional supramolecules constructed by N-H O hydrogen bonds. N-methyl, N-alkylureas with long chain alkyl groups exhibited a common phase transition in the vicinity of melting point. The mechanism of this transition would be similar to that of the n-alkylureas.
N-methyl, N-alkylthioureas with long chain alkyl groups exhibited no phase tran … More sitions in contrast to the above cases. This observation could be ascribed to the depression of the thermal motions of the alkyl groups due to a common unique interdigitation of the groups in the crystals.
Three-dimensional supramolecular assemblies with distinctive interlocking network via hydrogen bonds were seen in the crystals of 1,5-diureidopentane and 1,4-diureidobutane. DSC experiments on the compounds detected no phase transitions, but established prominent tendency of glass transitions. The crystal structure mentioned above was considered to prevent the phase transitions in the crystalline phase, but to facilitate the formation of considerably stable glassy states.
Electric conduction due to proton jump appeared to be possible in butylurea and dodecylthiourea.
Characteristics of some physical properties of such compounds as butylurea, octylurea and triptycenequinone could be controlled through modulations of local intermolecular interactions caused by formation of mixed crystal system.
Crystal structures and thermal properties were investigated for a lot of urea and thiourea derivatives. Less