Multi purpose chemical sensor detecting substructure of molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15550124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Kenshi  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Information Science and Electrical Engineering, Associate Prof., システム情報科学研究院, 助教授 (50202263)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAKURA Munehiro  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Information Science and Electrical Engineering, Research Associate, システム情報科学研究院, 助手 (80325547)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsSurface polarization control / Electrochemical impedance / CPE characteristics / Surface characterization / Surface monolayer / Molecular imprinting / センサ / 分子認識 / 部分構造 / 味 / 匂い
Research Abstract
Adsorbing molecules on surfaces deveoped here were characterized using electrochemical impedance measurement under dynamic potential scan. CPE(constant phase element) impedance is altered by roughness and inhomogeneity of the adsorbing surface in atomic scale. Consequently, the impedance includes information about adsorbing molecular substructures. On the other hand, interaction between surface and adsorbing molecules is modified by means of potential scan. Thus, the impedance profiles by surface electrical polarization can be used for sensor output which contains molecular information about adsorbates.
Instrumental surface characterizing methods were also carried out on the surface. ESCA and AFM gave information about adsorbing chemicals. The characterization also provides knowledge about design of the sensor surface.
Investigated sensor surface was modified chemically using SAMs (self assembled monolayer). Simple molecular imprinting was used on fabrication of SAMs surface to get specificity to target chemical substructure. Such functionalized surface had sensitivity to aromatic or alcoholic substances.
Consequently, measured chemicals could be categorized into there substructures. The information about molecular substructures relates to odor code, which can be used for evaluation of odor quality. The developed sensor also works as a simple method for analytical chemistry, which can realizes grouping of chemicals using the information about molecular substructure.