Depelopment of Solid-State Hydrogen-Phosphate Ion Sensor Combined with Solid Electrolyte Impedance Transducer and Ceramic Oxide Receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15550125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Youichi  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 教授 (20192114)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKASE Satoko  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Research Associate, 教務職員 (60239275)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsHydrogen Phosphate Ion Sensor / Solid Electrolyte / Impedance / Oxide Receptor / Environmental Ion / Solid Electrolyte Transducer / インスピーダンス
Research Abstract
A new solid-electrolyte ion sensor device using an Na^+-ion conductor (Na_5DySi_4PO_<12>) as an impedancemetric transducer and a perovskite-type oxide thin-film as a receptor, respectively, has been developed. Cole-cole plots of the LaCoO_3/NaDyCON device in various concentration of HPO_4^<2-> at 50Hz-5MHz revealed that the imaginal part (C) or the real part (R) of the impedance was increased or decreased with increasing HPO_4^<2-> concentration, respectively. It suggests that an impedancemetric sensing of HPO_4^<2-> is possible by the use of the solid-electrolyte transducer attached with perovskite-type oxide as a receptor. The apparent response, the change of the impedance at 10 kHz on changing HPO_4^<2-> concentration of the LaCoO_3/NaDyCON device, was observed at the concentration above 1.0 x 10^<-5> M. The 90% response time from 1.0 x 10^<-3> M to 1.0 x 10^<-2> M was ca. 2 min at 30℃. The impedance response was found to be increased with increasing HPO_4^<2-> concentration between 1.0 x 10^<-5> and 1.0 x 10^<-2> M. This sensor showed a little sensitivity to NO_3 at high concentration, while no response was observed to the examined ions of Cl^-, ClO_4, and H_2O_2. Sensing performance to hydrogen-phosphate ion of the various sensor elements using some perovskite-type oxides were further investigated. The elements with LaBO_3(B=Cr,Fe) systems were unstable in the sensing condition and thus showed poor response characteristics. The devices with La-Co systems were found to show rather highest sensing performance at the frequency of 10kHz, on the other hand, the devices with LaBO_3(B=Fe,Mn) systems also showed high sensitivity at the higher frequency of 100Hz. The partials substitution of A' of Ca,Sr,Ba,and Ce in La_<0.8>A'<0.2>CoO_3 systems not gave the improvement of the sensing performance. The sensing mechanism of this new type of ion sensor device is under investigation.