Development of A Sensing System for Endocrine Disrupting Chemicals Utilizing Nano Chemical Receptor Modified Sensor Chip
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15550130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionSoka University
Principal Investigator
KUBO Izumi  Soka University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40214986)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsCAT / Nanochemical Receptor / Molecularly Imprinting / MAA / Triazine / Endocrine Disrupting chemicals / Sensing System / 水素結合 / センサー / 電気化学センサー / 膜厚 / センサーチップ
Research Abstract
In this study, molecularly imprinted polymer (MIP) receptor was utilized as a molecular recognition element of chemical sensor based on electrochemical detection of endocrine disrupting chemicals (EDCs). Triazine herbicides such as atrazine and cimazine (CAT) were chosen as EDCs, because they are widely used in agricultural field and/or golf course. In order to prepare MIP receptor, CAT was used as a template molecule and methacrylic acid (MAA) and ethylenedimethacrylate (EDMA) were used as functional monomer and cross linking monomer, respectively.
NMR studies demonstrated that the chemical shifts of carboxyl proton in MAA and amino proton in CAT interacted in chlorofolm and DMF. And these chemical shfts were inclinced as to the ratio of MAA/CAT. The inclination reached steady till the MAA/CAT came to around 7. Thus seven MAA molecules would interact with one CAT molecule in chloroform and DMF.
CAT-MIP was prepared in DMF or chloroform. CAT-MIP prepared in chloroform showed no difference in the re-binding of CAT with non-MIP. However, CAT-MIP prepared in DMF showed its binding of more amount than non-MIP and it was served to the selective binding assay. CAT-MIP showed selective binding to CAT among other triazines(atrazine and propazine).
Electrochemical detection of CAT was performed with gold or amalgamated gold electrode. Amalgamated gold electrode showed higher electrochemical response to CAT than a gold electrode. CAT recuction was observed at pH 3-5. At higher pH o reduction current was observed and at lower pH, proton recuction current overwhelmed the CAT reduction. At pH 3, the maximum reductive current of CAT was observed with an amalgamated gold electrode. CAT sample was bound to MIP and eluted by Methanol and it was detedted with the electrode. The detection was selective to CAT.