Synthesis of functional molecules using the stacking interaction and hydrogen bonding of porphyrins, and their chemical and physical properties.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15550132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
MURASHIMA Takashi  Konan University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Assistant professor, 理工学部, 講師 (20263923)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsporphyrin / annulated / stacking interaction / disubstituted glycine / hydrogen bonding / ferrocene / metallo-host / complexation / 擬クラウン / オニウム塩 / ビピリジン / 動的機能性 / 水溶性ポルフィリン / ペンゾポルフィリン / 四重鎖核酸 / π-πスタッキング / 立体障害 / テロメア / ポリフィリン / π共役平面 / 縮環型ピロール / ボロンジピロメタン色素
Research Abstract
1.Porphyrin, pyrromethene-dye, and other functional compounds with highly-conjugated systems were prepared from 2-acenaphtho[1,2-c]pyrrole which showed strong stacking ability. The UV spectrum of the resulting porphyrin exhibits large red shifts with the Soret-band (556 nm), besides the unexpected strong absorption of Q-band. Octa-carboxylbenzoporphyrin was also prepare using retro Diels-Alder reaction. The stacking ability of this porphyrin varies depending on the pH.
2.Four tripeptides (Z-AA_1-2Dpy-AA_3-OMe ; AA_1, AA_3 = Gly, Aib) containing a novel amino acid, α,α-di(2-pyridyl)glycine (2Dpy), were synthesized by the modified Ugi reaction. NMR analysis clearly indicated that the 2Dpy-containing tripeptides except the peptide in which AA_1, AA_3 = Aib, adopt a unique conformation with two intramolecular hydrogen bonds between 2Dpy-NH and a pyridine nitrogen and between AA_3-NH and another pyridine nitrogen. This conformation has so far not been reported. On the other hand, the peptide Z-Aib-2Dpy-Aib-OMe probably adopts a β-turn structure which is stabilized by two intramolecular hydrogen bonds between 2Dpy-NH and a pyridine nitrogen and between AA_3-NH and the C=O of the Z group.
3.The novel ferrocene-based ditopic receptor was synthesized. This receptor bears two oligoethylene glycol arms with pendant 2,2'-bipyridine unit at the identical cyclopentadienyl rings, Cu(I) cation binds to the receptor to form 1:1 complex with the cavity consisting of polyether, and the resulting complex acts as a receptor for amino acid ester salts to give the ditopic complex. The ^1H NMR spectrum of the ditopic complex exhibits strong broadening at the bipyridine region, and the ESR spectrum of the same sample gives the signals assigned as Cu(II) species. With these data, the binding of Cu(I) complex towards AAOMe-HCl leads to the conformational change, and the Cu(I) complex is simultaneously oxidized to Cu(II) complex.