Development of Highly Active Catalysts for Chemical Recycling of Waste Plastics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15550136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
UEMICHI Yoshio  Muroran Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90168659)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsWaste Plastics / polypropylene / Recycling / Catalyst / Composite Catalysts / Borosilicate / MCM-41 / ポリオレフィン / 低級オレフィン / ホウ素触媒
Research Abstract
The catalytic activities of H-borosilicate, mesoporous silica MCM-41, and their mixtures for the degradation of polyolefins have been investigated in order to develop a technology for chemical recycling of waste plastics. The borosilicate characterized by an MFI microporous structure and a low acidity was effective as a catalyst for the conversion of polypropylene to lower olefins with carbon numbers of 2-5, while ordered mesoporous MCM-41 with an average pore diameter of 3.8 nm and a very low acidity was less effective for the reaction. However, highly efficient catalysts were prepared when the borosilicate and MCM-41 were physically mixed. The composite catalysts showed higher selectivities to the lower olefins than those of the pure catalysts. The highest selectivity was observed at 1:1 mixture. Acidity measurements using NH_3-TPD revealed no formation of newly acidic sites on the composite. It is therefore suggested the excellent performance of the composite catalyst is attributed to the mesopores of MCM-41 that are appropriate to convert large decomposed fragments to small molecules.