Preparation of environmental benign nano-structured catalysts composed of clay and metal complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15550137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionCHIBA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIMAZU Shogo  CHIBA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (10178957)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsclay minerals / intercalation / molecular recognizing catalysts / solid state NMR / nano-complexes / green catalysts / self-assembly / porphyrin complexes / 酸化反応 / ピラー錯体 / エポキシ化 / 金属錯体 / 水素化反応
Research Abstract
Novel nano-structured composites were synthesized from clays and pillar complexes with long alkyl spacers by simple cation exchange methods, where pillar complexes were rhodium(I) bipyridines and cobalt porphyrins derivatives.
The nano-structured clays were characterized by FT-IR,XRD,SEM,TEM and high-resolution solid state NMR. The loading amount of pillar complexes into LiTN was detected by CHN analysis, UV-vis, and TG-DTA. The powder XRD measurements revealed that the basal spacing of the nano-structured clay was expanded after the intercalation. The modified taeniolites with long alkyl chains (n>7) showed sharp diffraction peaks comparable to the original taeniolite. The high crystallinity of clay layers can be achieved by the hydrophobic interaction of alkyl groups in the layers. The C.S.(clearance space=basal spacing (d_<001>)-thickness of layer (0.96 nm)) of the nano-structured clays calculated from XRD increases in proportional to the length of alkyl groups (slope : 0.14 nm/CH_2). The interlayer space estimated from TEM image of the nano-structured clays is well consistent to the C.S.calculated from the powder XRD measurement. High-resolution solid-state ^<13>C NMR study for nano-structured clays elucidated the conformation of the pillar complexes in the clay to be all-trans.
Synthesized pillar complexes and nano-structured clays were used for the catalytic hydrogenation reactions and epoxidation of olefins. In case of pillar complexes, catalytic activity was decreased with increasing the alkyl chain length except for [Rh(COD)C23-bpy]ClO_4. On the contrary, the activity of the nano-structured clays increased with C.S.of the nano-structured clays. Moreover, shape selectivity of the substrate was observed fro the nano-structured clays and the interlayer space was clearly related to the stereo selectivity. Furthermore, we found that nano-structured clays were recyclable catalysts in hydrogenation.