Project/Area Number |
15550140
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental chemistry
Research Institution | Rikkyo(St.Paul's)University |
Principal Investigator |
HORIUCHI C.Akira Rikkyo (St.Paul's)University, Department of Chemistry, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60062650)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATO Nakahide Rikkyo(St.Paul's)University, Department of Chemistry, Lecturer, 理学部, 講師 (00142547)
NAKAMURA Kaoru Kyoto University, Institute for Chemical Research, Associate Professor, 化学研究所, 助教授 (10101239)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | Biodegradation / Bisphenol A(BPA) / Tetrachlorobisphenol A / Bio-catalyst / Cyanidioschyzon merolae 10D / Spirulina subsalsa NIES-39 / Biosynthesis / Green Chemistry / Tetrachlorobisphenol A / Spirulina subsalsa NIES-39 / Cyanidios chyzonmerolae 10D / 分解中間体 / α-ヒドロキシ誘導体 / α-ジケトン / 環境にやさしいもの作り / Bisphenol A (BPA) / Tetrachlorobisphenol A (TCBPA) / Chlorophenol (CP) / Dichlorodiphenyltrichloroethane (DDT) / Synechococcus elongates PCC7942 / 環境汚染物質 / ラン藻(シアノバクテリア)(Synechococcus elongates PCC7942) / ナタ豆(Canavalia gladiata) / 沖縄モズク フリー盤状体(Cladosiphon okamuranus) / ムレスズメ培養細胞(Caragana chamlagu) / 源始紅藻シアニディオシゾン |
Research Abstract |
Biodegradation of endocrine disruptors (bisphenol A (BPA), tetrachlorobisphenol A (TCBPA), tetrabromobisphenol A (TBBPA), and 2-,3- and 4-chlorophenol etc.) was studied with bio-catalysts (Synechococcus elongates PCC7942, Canavalia gladiata, Rhizophora slylosa, Alpinia speciosa, Cladosiphon okamuranus, Synechococcus elongates PCC7942, Cyanidioschyzon merolae 10D, and Spirulina subsalsa NIES-39 etc.). It is possible from this work todraw the following conclusions : 1.A high initial concentration (100 ppm) of chlorophenols in aqueous solution was degraded by Synechococcus elongates PCC7942 under illumination for 14 days. It was found that S. elongates PCC 7942 degraded 2-chlorophenol at 54% and tetrachlorophenol A (TCBPA) at 38%. 2 It was found that an initial TCBPA concentration of 40 ppm in aqueous solution was degraded by Cyanidioschyzon merolae 10D for 5 days. 3.It was found that Spirulina subsalsa NIES-39 is useful for "Degradation of endocrine disruptors" and "Biosynthesis toward green chemistry".