Adsorption-desorption behavior of dioxins in waste water using temperature-sensitive polymer gel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15550141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Hideki  Kansai University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30174808)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBATA Junji  Kansai University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70067742)
MURAYAMA Norihiro  Kansai University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (90340653)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsPolymer gel / Polyvinylalcohol / Adsorption Removal / Functional Polymer / Toluene / Phenol / Adsorption / Removal Test / 感温性ゲル / 有害有機物 / 温度スイング
Research Abstract
Removal of harmful organic materials in water has been carried out using adsorption and desorption characteristics of the temperature sensitive polymer gel which is synthesized from polyvinylalcohol(PVA). Two types of polymerization degrees (1700 and 2500) of PVA were used in this experiment. The gel volume in water was induced at around 310K for 1700 and 320K for 2500. At higher temperatures, the temperature sensitive polymer gels shrink because of discharging water, whereas at lower temperature, the gel on the contrary swells because of absorbing water. The reversibility on volume change of the synthesized polymer gel is confirmed by temperature swing.
The adsorption behavior of organic compounds onto the PVA polymer gels in water was investigated at the various temperatures. The adsorption amount of organic compounds increase remarkably at higher than about 310K for 1700 and 320K for 2500. It was confirmed that the organic compound in water could be adsorbed and desorbed onto the PVA polymer gel against temperature reversibly. The mechanism of adsorption and desorption of organic compounds onto the gel can be explained by hydration and dehydration of the polymer gel. The driving force of adsorption is thought to be the hydrophobic interaction between PVA polymer gel and organic compounds.