Photocontrol of ion flux across a lipid bilayer membrane by visible light
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15550142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
JIN Takashi  Hokkaido Univ., Res. Inst. for Electronic Sci., Res. Assoc., 電子科学研究所, 助手 (80206367)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MONDE Kenji  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Sci., Assoc.Prof., 大学院理学研究科, 助教授 (40210207)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsVisible light / Lipid bilayer membrane / Ion transport / Control / Carrier / Calixarene / Azobenzene / Membrane current / 二分子膜 / 脂質 / 光制御 / ナトリウムイオン / 平面二分子膜
Research Abstract
Lipid bilayer membranes that respond to light are of great interest for the development of the artificial visual systems for use in optoelectronic devices and optical transducers. There are many studies of the photocontrol of ion transport across lipid bilayer membranes using photoresponsive compounds such as amphiphilic azobenzene and spirobenzopyran derivatives. Most of the studies have used changes in membrane capacitance due to the disruption of lipid bilayer structures, which results from the photoisomerization of the compounds incorporated into the lipid bilayers. So far, several groups have reported photocontrollable ion transport systems, where channel or carrier molecules attaching photochromic compounds were incorporated into lipid bilayer membranes. In these systems, photochromic reaction has been conducted by irradiation of UV light (300-380nm). The prolonged UV irradiation, however, usually results in photodamage to photochromic compounds and lipid molecules.
In the present study, we have chosen calix[4]arene as a basic skeleton of a photoresponsive ion carrier because its ether derivatives are known to act as Na^+ ion carriers in lipid bilayer membranes. For the synthesis of a photoresponsive carrier, dimethylaminoazobenzene was introduced as a photochromic compound to an ether derivative of p-tert-butylcalix[4]arene. Among azobenzene derivatives, dimethylaminoazobenzene has an intense absorption in the visible region, which is attributed to the π-π* transition of the trans isomer. We expected that the dimethylaminoazobenzene appended calix[4]arene derivative mediates Na^+ ion transport across a lipid bilayer membrane, and the ion transport ability can be controlled by irradiation of visible light. In this study, we have succeeded to develop a visible light-driven ion transport system using a calix[4]arene-based photoresponsive ion carrier, where Na^+ flux across a lipid bilayer can be controlled by irradiation of light (>400nm).