Elucidation of relationship between redox function and Fe-Met bond stability in thermostable cytochrome c
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15550143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO yasuhiko  University of Tsukuba, Graduate school of pure and applied sciences, Professor, 大学院・数理物質科学研究科, 教授 (00191453)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsParamagnetic NMR / Heme complex / Metalloprotein / Electrochemistry / Coordination bond / Redox potential / Thermostability / Thermodynamics / ヘムタンパク質 / 電子伝達タンパク質 / タンパク質の熱安定性 / NMR / 電気化学測定 / 常磁性錯体 / 人工変異体
Research Abstract
Understanding the molecular mechanisms responsible for regulation of the redox potentials (E°') of proteins is a problem of immense fundamental and practical importance. Monoheme Class I cytochromes c (cyts c), in which heme Fe is coordinated to His N and Met S atoms as axial ligands at the redox center, are some of the best characterized redox active proteins. Homologous Class I cyts c, i. e., thermophilic Hydrogenobacter thermophilus cytochrome c_<552> (HT) and mesophilic Pseudomonas aerugiaosa cytochrome c_<5512> (PA), exhibit a unique thermodynamic property, i. e., despite their structural similarity together with their 56 % sequence identity, the oxidized form of HT is significantly more stable than that of PA, as reflected by the large difference in denaturation temperature. Site-directed mutants of PA, for which amino acid substitutions were selected with reference to the corresponding residues in HT, exhibited thermostabilities between those of PA and HT.
PA and a series of its mutants exhibiting various thermostabilities have been studied by paramagnetic ^1H NMR and cyclic voltammetry in order to elucidate the molecular mechanisms responsible for control of the E°' value of the proteins. The study revealed that the E°' value of the protein is regulated by two molecular mechanisms operating independently of each other. One is based on the Fe-Met coordination bond strength in the protein, which is determined by the amino acid side-chain packing in the protein, and the other on the pKa value of the heme 17-propionic acid side-chain, which is affected by the electrostatic environment. The former mechanism alters the magnitude of the E°' value throughout the entire pH range and the latter regulates the pK values reflected by the pH profile of the E°' value. These findings provide novel insights into functional regulation of the protein, which could be utilized for tuning the E°' value of the protein by means of protein engineering.