Elucidation of Antioxidant Activity of Flavonoids in the Molecular Level and Their Effect on the Inhibition of Apoptosisi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15550145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
MATSUGO Seiiichi  University of Yamanashi, Department of Research Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Medicine and Engineering, Professor, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 教授 (30148126)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROSE Yuko  University of Yamanashi, Faculty of Education and Human Sciences, Professor, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (10020447)
新森 英之  山梨大学, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 講師 (40311740)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsFlavonoids / Anthocyanins / Antioxidant Activity / HPLC Analysis / Structure-Activity relationship / Isoflavones / Active Oxygen Species / Photochemical Antioxidants / フラボノイド / アントシアニン / ラジカル消去 / 系統分類 / 分子生物学的分類 / 代謝速度 / 体内動態 / アポトーシス / 量子化学計算 / モリン / ケルセチン
Research Abstract
Thus research project investigates the phytochemical antioxidants flavonoids derivatives precisely in the molecular level. The project can be devided into five parts as shown below.
At first, we have developed the system which separates fifiteen anthocyanin derivatives by HPLC. By using this technique, we have examined the reactivity of anthocyanins toward various reactive oxygen species and reactive nitrogen species. Through these studies, we have clarified that the mother nuclei of anthocyanins play the important role in the antioxidative activity found in the anthocyanins.
Flavonoids are well known phytochemical showing strong antioxidative activities. From the food chemical standpoint of view, we focused our attention on the possible usage of burbalk because in most cases, these leaves were thrown away as the waste. The extraction of flavonoids from burbalk were carried out following the quantitation of polyphenols included in these leaves. We also examined the antioxidative activities of these leaves by examining the decolararion of beta-carotens. As a result, these leaves showed moderate antioxidative activity.