Mechanistic investigation for neutralization of toxic heme by histidine rich protein (HRP2) of malaria parasite using a series of HRP2 model peptides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15550146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAJIMA Kunihiko  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Faculty of Textile, Professor, 繊維学部, 教授 (50163457)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsMalaria / heme / HRP2 / heme-HRP2 complex / ESR / coordination / マラリア / ヘム / HRP2タンパク / モデルペプチド / ESR(電子スピン共鳴) / マラリアの成長阻害 / ヘム代謝 / ペプチド / ヘム-ペプチド複合体
Research Abstract
A series of model peptides, 9 to 27-mer, of Plasmodium Falciparum histidine rich protein 2(HRP2). The coordination reactions occurring between these peptides and ferric iron complex of meso-porphyrin (Fe(III)MP) were studied by using optical absorption measurements and electron spin resonance spectroscopy at 4.2 K. Based on the optical spectrometric titration, the dissociation constants for the heme-peptide complexes were evaluated. The longest peptide 27-R (three repeat of reciprocal sequence of HRP2 ; Ala-His-His-Ala-His-His-Ala-Ala-Asp), Ala-His-His-Ala-His-His-Ala-Ala-Asp-His-His-Ala-His-His-Ala-His-His-Ala-Ala-Asp-Ala-His-His-Ala-His-His-Ala-Ala-Asp, showed significantly high Kd value as 0.97 μM, which correspond to that of naturally occurring HRP2 (0.77 μM). The Kd values of the peptides revealed concomitant decrease with decrease of the number of His residue, for example, the Kd value of the shortest prptide 10R (Ala-His-His-Ala-Ala-Asp-Ala-His-His-Ala) was evaluated to be 77 mM. The both 27R- and 10R-Fe(III)MP complexes gave an identical absorption maxima (405, 533, and 564 nm) ascribed to be the six coordinate iron porphyrin complex. Taking into account the results of ESR spectroscopy, the both axial ligands of these complexes were identified to be nitrogen atoms of imidazole moiety of His.