| Project/Area Number |
15550153
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Chemistry related to living body
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
YAJIMA Hirofumi Tokyo University of Science, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (10147506)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUKAI Fumio Tokyo University of Science, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (90124487)
KAWAI Takeshi Tokyo University of Science, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10224718)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | Chitosan / Nanoparticles / Iodine / Supramolecular complexes / Self-assembly / Physicochemical properties / Biological activities / Antimicrobial activities / 抗腫瘍効果 |
| Research Abstract |
We have so far obtained the findings that natural cationic polysaccharide, chitosan (Ch), with multifunctionalities assumes the self-assembly induced by the complexation with iodine. In order to develop novel sustainable materials with biological activities, hybrid compounds of chitosan with some nanoparticles, such as polypropyleneimine dendrimer (PPID), fullerene C60, and gold particle, were synthesized. Then, self-assembled supramolecule for each of the hybrids was attempted to be induced by the complexation with iodine. As a result for the hybrid of Ch with PPID (CDH), the physicochemical properties of the complexes of CDH with iodine (CDHI) were found to be depended on the generation of PPID, whose G1 generation had the greatest complexation ability. The CDHs had the antimicrobial activities, which were lower than Ch, regardless of the PPID generations. On the other hand, the antimicrobial activities of the CDHI complexes against Escherichia coli (E.coli) were subjected to iodine. Furthermore, we have synthesized the conjugate (CFH) composed of Ch and monoadduct C60 with tetraethylene glycol as spacer. The ESR measurements revealed that the CFH had a biological activity as radical scavenge. In addition, a self-assembled monolayer (SAM) film of chitosan were prepared by immersing Au colloids film in thiolated chitosan solution for 24hours. Novel self-assembled multilayer films of Ch or ChI complex and Au particles were prepared through electrostatic interaction on chitosan functionalized mica. The self-assembled monolayer and multilayer of Ch or ChI complexes displayed the antimicrobial activities.