Study on Chiral Recognition of Peptides by Water-Soluble Zinc-Porphyrin Complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15550154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionHokuriku University
Principal Investigator
IMAI Hiroyasu  Hokuriku Univ., Dep.of Pharm.Sci, Assistant Prof., 薬学部, 講師 (60102761)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsWater-soluble zinc porphyrin / Chiral recognition / Receptor for amino acids / Multiple non-covalent interaction / ΔH-ΔS compensation effect / 配位結合 / クーロン力 / エンタルピー-エントロピー補償関係
Research Abstract
Two kinds of water-soluble porphyrinatozinc complexes as receptors for amino acids and peptides were designed and synthesized as the racemic mixture. The complexes were optically separated into the enantiomers on a chiral HPLC column. The association constants K of the each enantiomer with amino acids and peptides in basic aqueous conditions were estimated spectrophotometrically.
The two porphyrin complexes with C_2 symmetry contain a quaternary ammonium group and a phenyl or tertiary butyl group near the central zinc ion. It was demonstrated that both of the complexes show chiral recognition for optically active amino acids and dipeptides (amino carboxylates in those experimental conditions) with a maximum value of 3 to 5 in K ratio for the two enantiomers. From the experimental results obtained, the chiral recognition was reasonably explained in terms of the triple cooperation of the following interactions : (1) Coordination of the amino group of the amino carboxylates to the central zinc, (2) Coulomb interaction between tie carboxylato anion and the ammonium cation of the porphyrins, and (3) Steric repulsion between the amino-acid residue and the phenyl or the tertiary butyl group of the porphyrins.
The ΔH-ΔS compensation effects were discussed based on the thermodynamic data estimated from temperature dependence of K. The results obtained were contrast to that reported for a zinc porphyrin receptor in an organic solvent, but were similar to those reported for cyclodextrins and for crown ethers in aqueous solution, suggesting that hydration-dehydration phenomena significantly affect the association of the zinc porphyrins in this work.
For the chiral recognition, the contribution from entropy was found to be little, suggesting that hydration-dehydration does not act as a chiral-recognition factor.