Fabrication of new type of organic semiconductors.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15550162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials/Devices
Research InstitutionTOKAI University (2005)
Hiroshima University (2003-2004)
Principal Investigator
KUNUGI Yoshihito  Tokai University, Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90243518)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsOrganic semiconductors / Mobility / Organic devices / 有機FET / 移動度 / 有機EL
Research Abstract
New type of organic semiconductors such as (1) chalcogene containing π-conjugated compounds and (2) δ-π conjugated compounds were synthesized and applied for the organic devices (organic transistors, organic EL, etc.). For example, organic field-effect transistors (OFETs) using chalcogene-containing semiconductors as active layers have been successfully fabricated. I have found that a series of dichalcogenophenones perform as good p-type transistors. In particular, diphenyl-benzodiselenophene demonstrates a remarkably high FET performance with field-effect mobility of 0.17 cm^2/Vs and on/off current ratio of 10^5. Further investigation is underway for the similar fused selenophene compounds. I have proposed new PL imaging method using δ-π conjugated compounds. This is quite unique and simple process for the organic EL devices.