Design of Advanced All Solid State Rechargeable Batteries Conducting Multivalent Cations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15550164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials/Devices
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMOTO Nobuko  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (30253173)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORITA Masayuki  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70136167)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsMultivalent cations / Magnesium / Ionic liquid / Polymeric electrolyte / All solid rechargeable battery / 全固体二次電池 / 多価金属
Research Abstract
A solid electrolyte where multivalent mineral ion such as Mg^<2+> or Al^<3+> acts as charge carrier is expected to be applied in a novel solid-state battery. In the present study, Mg-conductive gel polymer electrolytes have been successfully prepared and the following properties have been investigated.
1.The preparation of a polymer composite electrolyte with ionic liquid containing multivalent cation
A magnesium salt was dissolved in two kinds of ionic liquids having different cation. The basic properties such as ionic conductivity and thermal property of the solutions were investigated. Solid composite electrolytes were prepared by combining the ionic liquid solutions and polymer matrix having a 2-D structure with polar groups. The thermal property and ionic conductivity of the composite electrolytes were investigated. The composition of ionic liquid solutions and polymer matrix was optimized.
2.The analysis of the mobility of magnesium ion in the composite electrolytes
In order to estimate the mobility of Mg^<2+> in the prepared composite electrolyte, a direct current polarization test was carried out and the current response was monitored. It is found that Mg^<2+> migrates in the polymer composite.
3.The optimization of electrode material and the evaluation of the battery cell
The optimum negative electrode material toward the composite electrolyte was selected from Mg metal, Mg alloy and Mg-doped V_2O_5 for a small-size battery cell. The result of constant-current charge-discharge test indicated that the interface between polymer composite electrolyte and electrode is necessary to be modified.