Development of Synthetic Organic Reactions Based on New Manganese Chemistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15550166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic industrial materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HOJO Makoto  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Pure and Applied Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・数理物質科学研究科, 助教授 (50229150)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSOMI Akira  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Pure and Applied Sciences, Professor, 大学院・数理物質科学研究科, 教授 (00004440)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsmanganese / Lewis acid / mixed reagent / alkoxide / iron catalyst / conjugated enyne / stereoselective / 有機マンガン反応剤 / アルキル化 / アセタール / ケタール / アリルリン酸エステル / γ-選択性 / テトラヒドロピラン / 2電子還元 / 共役ジイン / vic-ジアニオン / 位置選択的 / 有機亜鉛反応剤 / Grignard反応剤
Research Abstract
It was found that manganese(II) salt accelerated cyclization of lithium 4-pentynyl alkoxides to give anionic cyclized intermediates, which reacted further with trifluoroacetic anhydride to afford acylated α-methylenetetrahydrofurans and dihydrofurans as a mixture. Each product could be obtained selectively choosing alkaline metal of alkoxide and reaction conditions. Besides trifluoroacetic anhydride, benzoyl bromide and ethylidenemalonate also reacted with the intermediate. This reaction enables both cyclization and introduction of their carbon-side chain of the cyclized intermediates in one-pot.
Organomanganates did not react with Lewis acid at lower temperature, and this mixture of organomanganate and Lewis acid converted acetals to the corresponding substitution product. Ketal also reacted with the "mixed reagent".
It was also found that alkyllithium reagents reacted with conjugated diynes in the presence of iron catalyst to give alkylated conjugated enynes. Alkylmagnesium reagents also afforded alkylated enynes. Interestingly, in the reaction of alkyllithium, the addition reaction proceeded in a manner of cis-addition, while the corresponding adduct, vinyilithium species isomerized to a cis-trans mixture under the equilibrium. When an ether functional group was in the diyne substrate, only trans-adduct was obtained, suggesting complete shift of the equilibrium to trans-adduct. Interestingly, Grignard reagents afforded only cis-adduct even in the reaction of diyne bearing an ether moiety. These vinyllithium and magnesium intermediates were very reactive, and reacted even with DMF and oxirans.