Development of Photobase Generators for Tertiary Amines and Its Application to Curing Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15550168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic industrial materials
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
SUYAMA Kanji  Osaka Prefecture University, Department of Applied Chemistry, Lecturer, 工学研究科, 講師 (90305649)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRAI Masamitsu  Osaka Prefecture University, Department of Applied Chemistry, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (00081331)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsphotobase generator / quaternary ammonium salt / carboxylate / photo-reaction / tertiary amine / sensitization / UV curing / crosslinking / ベンゾエート / 熱安定性 / エポキシ樹脂 / 硬化剤 / チオシアナート
Research Abstract
1.Development of Quaternary ammonium salts (QASs) as novel photobase generators
The effect of counter anions on the photoreactivity and thermal stability of QASs having 1-phenacyl-4-aza-bicyclo[2.2.2]octane was investigated.
On irradiation at 254 nm, a QAS having thiocyanate anion generated 1,4-diaza-bicyclo[2.2.2]octane (DABCO) that was further formed a thiolate / ammonium complex. In the presence of this QAS, poly(glycidyl methacrylate) (PGMA) films became insoluble in tetrahydrofuran (THF) on irradiation followed by heating.
QASs having selenocyanate or phthalimide anions had lower melting points and thermal degradation temperatures. Films containing a QAS having 2,4-dinitrophenolate anion did not become insoluble in THF.
QASs having tert-butylbenzoate, diphenylacetate, and benzoformate anions showed higher solubility in organic solvents and higher thermal stability. The formation of DABCO was confirmed by 1H NMR spectroscopy and colorimetric analysis.
We also succeeded in the synthesis of a QAS that released 1,8-diazabicyclo[5.4.0]-undec-7-ene on irradiation.
2.Extension of sensitive region of QASs to longer wavelength
The search for effective sensitizers for O-acyloxime that generate primary amines and O-carbamoyloximes that are useful for crosslinking systems was explored, and it is found that thioxanthone and ketobiscoumarin derivatives were good sensitizers at 366 or 405 nm. These results were applied to QASs, and it is found that a QAS having a benzoformate anion reacted on irradiation at 366 nm in the presence of isopropylthioxanthone.