Design, Synthesis, and Characterization of Carbon Materials Derived from Conjugated Polymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15550170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KIJIMA Masashi  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Pure and Applied Sciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院・数理物質科学研究科, 講師 (70177822)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsconjugated polymer / carbonization / porous carbon / carbon alloy / N-containing carbon / B-containing carbon / Metal containing carbon / fullerene-carbon composite / ナノ構造化 / 含ヘテロ原子 / 含金属 / 電気二重層キャパシタ / ポルフィリン / 炭素薄膜 / 高収率炭素化
Research Abstract
Some conjugated polymers were synthesized to investigate the design synthesis of carbon materials. From investigations of carbonization behaviors of the polymers, it was found that following results.
1. Conjugated polymers having arylene and carbon-carbon triple bond were synthesized by Hay or Sonogashira method, and the polymers were carbonized in high yield via a simple mechanism.
2. The carbonized products pyrolyzed at 900℃ consisted of a basic structure unit of nano-graphitic layered structures, whose dimension is about 2-4 nm. The average layer distance was about 4A, which was wider than usual carbon materials.
3. Most of the conjugated polymers were carbonized to a microporous material only by heating under anaerobic conditions.
4. By using this reaction, hetero-atom containing porous carbons could be prepared in high yield from hetero-atom containing conjugated polymers.
5. Fullerene-containing porous carbons were also synthesized by mixing C60 and the conjugated polymer that is soluble in toluene and successive carbonization.
6. Similarly, metal containing porous carbons that is highly dispersed in the material was successfully synthesized by the pyrolytic carbonization of metallo-porphyrins or their polymers.
In conclusions in this project, some novel porous carbon materials were synthesized in high yield by pyrolysis of conjugated polymers under an argon atmosphere. The porosity of the carbonized materials was basically microporous. Hetero-atoms and molecule such as nitrogen, boron, metal, and fullerene could be effectively introduced to the carbonized material, which might be useful for preparation of functional electrode, catalyst, and so on.