Project/Area Number |
15550173
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Inorganic industrial materials
Research Institution | Aichi Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAJIMA Tsuyoshi Aichi Institute of Technology, Department of Applied Chemistry, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50026233)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHZAWA Yoshimi Aichi Institute of Technology, Department of Applied Chemistry, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80278225)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | Lithium ion battery / Carbon electrode / Graphite electrode / Surface fluorination / Plasma fluorination / 炭素負極 / 黒鉛負極 / 表面フッ素化 / フッ素化反応 / 表面修飾 / 電池特性 / 石油コークス |
Research Abstract |
(1)Surface structure change of petroleum cokes by fluorination Petroleum coke and those heat-treated at 1860℃,2100℃,2300℃,2600℃ and 2800℃ were fluorinated by elemental fluorine at 150℃-300℃ for 2 min and by plasma treatment at 90℃ using CF_4. The fluorine contents obtained by elemental analysis were less than 1 at% and surface fluorine concentrations obtained by XPS were in the range of 5-20 at%. BET surface areas were not changed or slightly reduced by surface fluorination. However, surface disorder was increased. Transmission electron microscopic observation revealed that the edge plane of petroleum coke was closed by carbon-carbon bond formation during the graphitization process at high temperatures and surface fluorination opened the closed edge surface with increase in the surface disorder. (2)Electrode characteristics of surface-fluorinated petroleum cokes in organic solvents Electrode characteristics of surface-fluorinated petroleum coke samples were examined by cyclic voltammetry and galvanostatic charge/discharge cycling in 1 M LiClO_4 ethylene carbonate (EC)/diethyl carbonate (DEC) at 25℃. Cyclic voltammetry study showed that electrochemical decomposition of EC observed at 0.6 V vs Li/Li^+ was not changed for PC,PC1860 and PC2100,but significantly reduced for PC2300,PC2600 and PC2800. Charge/discharge experiments at current densities of 60 and 150 mA/g indicated that first coulombic efficiencies of PC2300,PC2600 and PC2800 were highly increased. This would be because the closed edge of graphitized petroleum cokes was opened by fluorination and the opening of the closed edge facilitated the surface film formation and Li^+ ion insertion.