Preparation of Nano-hybrid Materials Composed of Light Elements and Application of Them for Hydrogen Generation and Storage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15550174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionOsaka Electro-Communication University
Principal Investigator
KAWAGUCHI Masayuki  Osaka Electro-Communication University, Department of Materials Science, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10268295)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENOMOTO Hiroyuki  Osaka Electro-Communication University, Department of Materials Science, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10213563)
HATORI Hiroaki  AIST Tsukuba West, Group Leader, エネルギー利用研究部門, グループ長 (50357787)
伊藤 英明  日本曹達株式会社, 主席研究員
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsNano-hybrid Material / Ti / O / C / N Material / Photocatalyst / Bandgap / Hydrogen Generation / ナノハイブリッド教材 / N / O系材料 / 水素貯蔵
Research Abstract
Doping of carbon and nitrogen into TiO_2 has been investigated for the development of photo-electrochemical properties such as photocatalysis excited by visible light. In the present study, we have tried to prepare quaternary Ti/O/C/N materials by a chemical reaction of TiCl_4 with natural resources such as chop of birch or cotton, and measured their photo-electrochemical properties. The Ti/O/C/N material was prepared by the reaction of TiCl_4 with chop of birch at 770K under N_2 atmosphere.
X-ray diffraction and ESCA studies indicated that white film on the product was anatase-type TiO_2 and bulk was noncrystalline carbon. Electrochemical properties were measured by cyclic voltammetry and potentiostatic method in 0.5M-H_2SO_4 aqueous solution. Photo-electrochemical current increased by the irradiation of visible light using Xe lamp whose UV light was cut by a filter. Increasing in both oxidation and reduction current suggested that both electrons and holes could make photo-electrochemical reaction. Irradiation by halogen lamp having UV light accelerated the photo-electrochemical reaction.