| Project/Area Number |
15550178
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Polymer/Textile materials
| Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
FUJIWARA Masashi Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Eng., Inst., 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (30229075)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAI Mitsuo Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Eng., Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50002019)
MUNEKATA Masanobu Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Eng., Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50261326)
ERATA Tomoki Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Eng., Asso.Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (30213581)
TAJIMA Kenji Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Eng., Asso.Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (00271643)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | Bacterial cellulose / Acetobacter xylinum / Biosynthetic pathways / Productivity / Labeled glucose / NMR spectra / エタノール |
| Research Abstract |
The production cost of bacterial cellulose (BC) is too high to realize mass production for industrial materials. For its efficient production, the biosynthetic pathways of bacterial cellulose in Acetobacter xylinum were precisely examined by using culture media containing D-(1^<-13>C)glucose, (2^<-13>C)glucose or (6^<-13>C)glucose as the carbon source. Quantitative analysis of the NMR spectra of the glucose hydrolyzed from synthesized BC allows us to estimate the percentage of which metabolic pathway the fed glucose pass through. The results indicated that the rate of direct polymerization (DP) was 16%. The rate of the pentose phosphate cycle (PC) was 35%. The rate of the Entner-Doudoroff (ED) pathway was 41%. And the rate of the gluconeogenesis (GN) was 8%. When the production of BC improved by ethanol addition, it is found that the rate of DP and GN were increased. In contrast, the rate of PC and ED were decreased. The results indicated that the glucose which does not pass through PC or ED could be used for BC production through DP. In the case of the excess addition of yeast extract, the rate of biosynthetic pathways was almost the same as in the case of ethanol addition. In this case, some contents in yeast extract might be used as energy source for growth of cells instead of glucose. And the glucose could be consumed as the source of cellulose production. In contrast, the improvement of BC production by lignin. sulfonate was considered to be caused by the different mechanisms because the increasement of DP was not observed.