Formation of Semiconducting Polymer/Inorganic Semiconductor Nanointerface and the Electrical and Optical Study toward ETA Solar Cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15550179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Akira  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, INSTITUTE OF MULTIDISCIPLINARY RESEARCH FOR ADVANCED MATERIALS, Associate Professor, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教授 (40182901)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsnanosurface / electrical and optical property / semiconduction polymer / ETA solar cell / titanium dioxide / p-n junction / Raman spectrum / 分子軌道計算 / 整流性
Research Abstract
The inorganic semiconductor nanopaticles have a porous surface with an extremely large area compared to bulk materials. The feature has been applied to a wet dye-sensitized solar cell using a nanoporous TiO_2. One of the problems in the application is the development of the solidification of the dye-sensitized solar cell. The TEA (Extremely Thin Absorber)-type solar cell is a candidate for the solid-state solar cell, which depends on the photo-induced charge separation of a dye at the p-n junction between TiO_2 and p-type semiconductor. The elucidation of the features of the heterojunction interface is important because the photovoltaic properties are seriously depends on the complicated heterojunction interface. In this study, the photovoltaic properties of a two-layer device consisting of nanoporous TiO_2/semiconducting polymer heterojunction were investigated. As semiconducting polymers, polythiophene and polysilanes were adopted. The photovoltaic properties were observed by photovoltammetry under periodic photoirradiation. The photovoltaic properties of the cell significantly depend on the atmosphere in the measurements. The in-situ difference spectra of the cell during photoirradiation in vacuo show the increase of a broad absorption band attributed to trapped charge carriers in the near-IR region, which is the origin of the decrease of the open-circuit voltage. The mechanism of the carrier trapping was discussed on the MO calculation, Raman and fluorescence spectra.