Fiber Structure Development of Polyester Fiber Analyzed by the Laser-heated Drawing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15550182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
OHKOSHI Yutaka  Shinshu University, Textile Science & Technology, Associate Professor, 繊維学部, 助教授 (40185236)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGURA Masanobu  Shinshu University, Textile Science & Technology, Professor, 繊維学部, 教授 (70021178)
GOTOH Yasuo  Shinshu University, Textile Science & Technology, Assistant Professor, 繊維学部, 助手 (60262698)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsLaser Drawing / On-line Measurement / Fiber Structure Development / Diameter Profile / Temperature Profile / X-ray Diffraction / Elongational Viscosity / Energy Balance / 繊維構造 / 繊維 / エックス線回折 / 時間分解能 / ポリエチレンテレフタレート / レーザー加熱延伸 / ポリエステル繊維 / ポリエチレンテレフタレート繊維
Research Abstract
By drawing with heating the running synthetic fiber rapidly and uniformly with laser irradiation, the neck-drawing point can be fixed about the range of 0.1 mm without contact. In this study, we have succeeded to analyze the deformation behavior of fiber materials, energy balance on the drawing process, and fiber structure development mechanism in the drawing process by measuring fiber diameter profiles, fiber temperature profiles, and the x-ray diffraction patterns for the drawing process. The time-resolution was about 0.01 milliseconds for obtained diameter profiles, and was 0.6 milliseconds for temperature profiles and x-ray diffraction patterns. Not only poly(ethylene terephthalate) but also poly ethylene, poly propylene, PFA, and PA-9T were applied for the measurements. By the obtained diameter profiles,