Preparation of rubbery nano-composites with high ionic conductivity and lithium ion transference number
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15550185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Yuko  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Department of Chemistry and Materials Technology, Research associate, 工芸学部, 助手 (10202904)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsSolid state tonics / Ionic conductivity / Transference number / Poly(oxytetramethylene) / Ionene / Mechanical properties / Inorganic materials / Rubber / リチウムイオン / 導電率
Research Abstract
Poly(oxytetramethylene) ionene with dimethylammonium groups (DPI) was prepared, whose molecular weight between the ionic sites was 3200. When (CF_3SO_2)_2NLi was doped into DPI. at the concentration of [Li]/[-O-]=0.1, the highest ionic conductivity was observed, and it was 8.5×10^<-6> S/cm at 30℃ and 9.7×10^<-5> S/cm at 80℃. The transference number of lithium cation of this sample was measured to be ca. 0.5, which was higher than that of poly(oxyethylene)/(CF_3SO_2)_2NLi solid electrolytes. Next, silica particles with lithium ionic sites were prepared and were doped into DPI and branched poly(oxyethylene). The ionic conductivity and lithium transference number were observed to become a little lower by addition of ionic silica, however the mechanical properties was much improved. The ionic conductivity of solid electrolytes composed of lithium haloboracite and polyethylene glycol was studied, and the ionic conductive inorganic material was found to be useful for preparation of good solid state electrolyte by combination with polymers. The effect of molecular orientation of oxyethylene segments and the effect of poly(oxyethylene) content on the ionic conductivity were also investigated for high molecular branched poly (oxyethylene) and hydrin rubber, respectively, in this project.