Design and preparation of polymer microcarriers for growth of mouse L cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15550186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
SAKATA Masayo  Kumamoto University, Applied Chemistry, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助手 (60187391)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordscell growth / microcarrier / mouse L cell / polycation / pK_a / amino group / charged amino-group content / pKa / 繊維芽細胞 / ポリアミノ酸
Research Abstract
The electrostatic effect of microcarrier's surface on fibroblastic cell growth was studied. Various aminated cellulose beads were prepared as cationic polymer microcarriers. The microcarriers were prepared by immobilization of 1,3Diamino-2-hydroxypropane, polyallylamine, or poly(ε-lysine), respectively, onto cellulose spherical beads. The amino-group content of the microcarriers was adjusted by changing the immobilization condition(amination time and temperature). The anion-exchange capacities of the microcarriers were estimated not only as total amino- group content but also functional(charged) amino- group content at pH 7.5(cell culture condition). When the growth of mouse L cell on the various microcarriers were determined by common cell culture methods, it strongly depended on the microcarrier's charged amino-group amount at pH 7.5, but not necessarily on their total amino-group content. The charged amino-group content was also drastically controlled by apparent pK_a of the ligand of the microcarriers. As a result, when the cellulose beads with charged amino-group content of 0.02-0.06 meq/g, under cell culture conditions, were used as microcarriers, they showed the excellent growth of mouse L cells.
The present results suggest that the optimum environment for the cell growth is controlled by microcarrier's functional amino-group content but not necessarily by their introduced amino-group content. Their functional amino-group contents were estimated as the charged amino-group content at pH 7.5, which is cell culture pH condition, and it is strongly influenced by their pK_<a,app> values originating from the original amines.