Polarization-selective photosensitization and formation of surface relief gratings in photoreactive polymer liquid crystal films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15550187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo (2004)
Himeji Institute of Technology (2003)
Principal Investigator
KAWATSUKI Nobuhiro  University of Hyogo, Graduate School of Engineering, 工学研究科, 助教授 (60271201)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsPolymer liquid crystal / Photoinduced reorientation / Polarization selective photosensitization / Polarization grating / Birefringent film / 光増感 / ホログラフィー / 偏光 / 回折格子 / 表面レリーフ
Research Abstract
Thermally enhanced photoinduced reorientation of photocrosslinkable polymer liquid crystal(PLC) film doped with small amount of triplet photosensitizers by irradiating with a linearly polarized ultraviolet(LPUV) light and subsequent annealing is described. The axis-selectively photocrosslinked mesogenic groupsact as "photocrosslinked anchor", which was photoreacted by the polarization-preserved photosensitization reaction, reorient mesogenic groups parallel to the polarization of LPUV light. Adjusting the exposure angle and degree of the photoreaction realized a three-dimensional molecular orientation. Using a periodic exposure technique pure polarization hologram was successfully developed and surface relief formation can be achieved by the intensity irradiating.