Ultradrawing of Polymer Reactor Powder : Environmentally Eriendly and Saving Energy Process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15550188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
KANAMOTO Tetsuo  Tokyo University of Science, Dept.of Appl.Chem., Prof., 理学部, 教授 (30084320)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordspin drawing under controlled condition / reactor powder of polytetrafluoroethylene / two-stage drawing / drawing above the static melting point / high molecular weight poltmer / ultradrawing / tensile properties / 高温ピン延伸 / ポリテトラフルオロエチレン / 二段延伸 / 力学物性 / 重合体粉末 / 二段超延伸 / 高次構造
Research Abstract
According to the research proposal submitted to the Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research, firstly, we have designed and constructed a pin-draw instrument which allowed us to draw polymer fibers, tapes, and films under well controlled conditions (draw temperature, draw stress, draw rate, contact length of a polymer sample and the heater). This instrument was first applied to the second-stage drawing of nascent reactor powder of polytetrafluoroethylene (PTFE). A film of PTFE reactor powder, compression molded below the static melting temperature (T_m=335℃), was too brittle to be drawn by a tensile force. However, it is ductile after solid-state coextrusion at slightly below the T_m to a low extrusion draw ratio (EDR) of 6-20. Such extrusion drawn films could be drawn to a DR【less than or equal】50 at a T_d=40-100℃, no draw was achieved at a T_d=100-335℃, and again ultradrawing to a DR=240-500 was possible at a T_d=340-430℃. Such a superdrawn film showed extremely high chain orientation and a large crystallite size along the chain axis (D0015=100-150 nm) and high Young's modulus of 122 GPa at 24℃ (155 GPa at 0℃) which value is the highest ever reported.
This pin draw instrument was also applied to the drawing of ultrahigh molecular weight polyethylene powder, high molecular weight nylon 6, and poly(L-lactic acid) both below and above their static melting temperatures.