Time-resolved luminescence spectra of tungstates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionFaculty of Engineering, Shinshu University
Principal Investigator
ITOH Minoru  Shinshu University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80126664)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) USUKI Yoshiyuki  Furukawa Co., Deputy Director, 素材総合研究所, 所長代理(研究職)
薄木 善行  古河機械金属, 素材総合研究所, 所長代理(研究職)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsScintillator / Time-resolved measurement / Tungstate / Luminescence / Self-trapped exciton / Jahn-Teller effect / 時間分解測定 / 時間分解発光スペクトル
Research Abstract
Time-resolved luminescence spectra of lead tungstate (PbWO_4) were investigated in a wide temperature range of 8-300 K. For pulsed excitation, the sample was mounted in a vacuum chamber, and was irradiated by the fourth harmonics (266 nm) of a Q-switched Nd : YAG laser. The time-resolved luminescence was observed by means of a gated ICCD camera, with spectral resolution of 10 nm.
In undoped samples at 300 K, it was found that the peak position shifts from 2.88 eV to 2.55 eV when the delay time was increased from 0 to 1 ms. No appreciable shift was observed at low temperatures below 77 K.
In Mo-doped samples at 300 K, it was revealed that the peak position shifts from 2.86 eV to 2.32 eV when the delay time was increased from 0 to 500 μs. At 77 K, the luminescence peak shifted from 2.82 eV to 2.55 eV with the increase of the delay time from 0 up to 1 ms.
On the basis of these results, it was suggested strongly that the self-trapped exciton (STE) state responsible for the blue luminescence at 2.88 eV is slit into three sublevels by the Jahn-Teller effect. This is consistent with the well-known fact that the STE in PbWO_4 locates on the tetrahedral (WO_4)^<2-> ions. Furthermore, the green luminescence observed at 2.32 eV in Mo-doped PbWO_4 was ascribed to a radiative decay of the STE state perturbed by Mo ions. On the other hand, the blue-green luminescence observed at 2.55 eV in undoped samples was attributed to a radiative decay of the STE state perturbed by lattice imperfection, e.g., oxygen defect.