Study of local arrigments and ferromagnetism of dilute magnetic semiconductors of GaN systems by using XAFS method and XMCD.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
EMURA Shuichi  Osaka University, Institute of Scientific and Industrial Research, Research associate, 産業科学研究所, 助手 (90127192)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAHI Hajime  Osaka University, Institute of Scientific and Industrial Research, Professor, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (90192947)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsSpintronics / Dilute magnetic semiconductors / Nitride semiconductor / Photoluminescence / Rare earthes / Ferromagnetism / XAFS / Structural solid state physica / 稀薄磁性半導体 / XMCD / GaN / ワイドギャップ半導体 / 希土類元素 / 遷移金属元素
Research Abstract
We investigated on the local circumstances and ferromagnetism of GaN doped Cr and Gd elements by using XAFS method and XMCD. We found the local structure around Cr in GaN that the Cr atom is substituted on Ga atom until 4% of the Cr concentration. In deep doping over 4%, Cr atoms construct a CrN structure in GaN. Our GaN : Cr showed two phases of hexagonal and cubic structures from the first nearest neighbor analysis around Cr atoms. GaGdN with 6% concentration of Gd atoms also showed the substitutional arraignment on Gd. We furthermore found a new luminescence in GaGdN at 652nm, which is tentatively assigned to f-f transition of divalent Gd ions.