Radiation Generation and Particle Acceleration using Photonic Crystal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
OGATA Atsushi  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Advanced Sciences of Matter, Professor, 大学院・先端物質科学研究科, 教授 (60023727)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Kiyokazu  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Advanced Sciences of Matter, Research Associate, 大学院・先端物質科学研究科, 助手 (70335719)
YOKOYAMA Shin  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Advanced Sciences of Matter, Professor, 大学院・先端物質科学研究科, 教授 (80144880)
OHTAKA Kazuo  Chiba University, Center for Frontier Science, Professor, 先進科学教育センター, 教授 (40010946)
YOSHIDA Yoichi  Osaka University, The Institute of Scientific and Industrial Research, Professor, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (50210729)
WASHIO Masakazu  Waseda University, Advanced Research Institute for Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学総合研究センター, 教授 (70158608)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsphotonic crystal / Smith-Purcell radiation / laser acceleration / フォトニックバンド結晶 / スミス・パーセル放射
Research Abstract
Photonic band-gap crystals are regular array of materials with different diffractive indices. Their lattice constants can be on the order of laser wavelengths. Two experiments were performed which try to apply the crystals to accelerators.
One is the Smith-Purcell radiation generation. It is expected that electron beams can generate this radiation if they run parallel to the lattice surface within the distance of the lattice constant. Experiments used a two-dimensional crystal manufactured in the university laboratory and the 35MeV linac of ISIR, Osaka University. We expected the radiation whose (k,ω) characteristics corresponding to the intersection of beam dispersion and band lines on the Brillouin diagram of the crystal. We, however, observed much more radiations than expected. We consider that this is mainly because the beam size, 〜5mm, was much larger than the crystal lattice, <1μm.
Another experiment is the acceleration of electrons using longitudinal electric fields of lasers. Core of the photonic crystal fiber guides laser pulses, if their wavelength is in the band-gap of the crystal. The longitudinal fields are supported in the fiber core. A 700GW 800nm 50fs laser pulse experimentally produced up to 2MeV electrons from AIR-800 fiber, product of Crystal Fibre Inc.. The transparency of the fiber for the 800nm laser was 〜1/10 of the value on the catalog. The acceleration gradient was smaller than the calculation by the order of 3.