Research Works for the Electro-optic Effects of the Liquid Crystal Materials in the Ultra -High Frequency Region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
NOSE Toshiaki  Akita Prefectural Univ., Faculty of System Science and Technology, Professor, システム科学技術学部, 教授 (00180745)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsLiquid Crystals / Millimeter Wave / Refractive Index / Electro-Optic Effects / 複素誘電率
Research Abstract
We have developed a new estimation method of the refractive indices of the liquid crystal materials in the millimeter wave region by using the rectangular waveguide both fur Vband and the W band Complex refractive indices of the liquid crystal materials in the millimeter wave region (50GHz-110GHz) can be successfully estimated The birefringence tends to be 1/2 through 1/3 of that in the visible region. However, it is cleared that the birefringence is still large enough and the transmittance is fairly well for all measured materials.
Coplanar wave guide (CPW) is combined with the ITO glass to make the planar wave guide type test cell For the goal of this project, we need a planar structure to utilize the optical measurement techniques Since the CPW has all electrodes on the same side of the substrate, it is easy to make a liquid crystal cell with the conventional planar structure. The floating electrode structure makes it possible to drive the liquid crystal cell by only applying the voltage to the CPW, and there is no deed to connect any wire to the upper substrate. In this stage, phase shifting can be observed up to the 15GHz, and the shifting vale is about 20 degrees at 15GHz with only the 1cm propagation length of the liquid crystal materil.
Optical testing system is constructed for the very high sensitive optical measurements by using the microscopic instruments and Lock-in amplifier. 'Ib check the measurements system, electro-optic effects of the conventional liquid crystal cells are measured for alternative voltage application. Optical modulation can be observed up to 10kHz both for the f-mode and 2f-mode measurements. Unfortunately, we can not detect the modulation effects for the MMW, yet, because some unexpected problems. It becomes clear that the biggest problem is the CPW itself but not the liquid crystal materials. We are now working for the next phase.