Investigation of impurity effect on re-crystallization process in heavily implanted silicon carbide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
SATOH Masataka  Hosei University, Research Center of Ion Beam Technology, Professor, イオンビーム工学研究所, 教授 (40215843)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsSilicon carbide / Ion implantation / Electrical activation / P impurity / Al impurity / Crystallization process / 非晶質層 / イオン注入欠陥層 / 再結晶化速度 / 不純物効果 / リン不純物 / アルミニウム不純物 / 4H-SiC(1120)
Research Abstract
We investigated that the impurity concentration dependence of the recrystallization rate of the phosphorus implanted 4H-SiC(112-0). Samples used in the present study were p-type 4H-SiC(112-0). The phosphorus ions were multiply implanted to form the implantation layer with the thickness of 200 nm and the phosphorus concentration of 1 x 10^<20>, 4 x 10^<20>, and 1 x 10^<21>/cm^3, respectively. The isothermal annealing of the implanted samples were performed at the temperature range from 660 to 720 ℃ in Ar gas flow using an infrared image annealer with a black SiC crucible. The recrystallization rate of the P ion implantation-induced amorphous layer in 4H-SiC(11-20) increases with an activation energy of 3.4 eV as well as the case of the Ar ion implantation-induced amorphous layer in 6H-SiC(11-20) and (1-100). As the P concentration is increased from 1 x 10^<20> to 1 x 10^<21> /cm^3, the recrystallization rate is enhanced from 3.5 to about 5nm/min, while the recrystallization rate for Ar implantation-induced amorphous layer was 1.5 nm/min. It is suggested that the recrysallizatioin process is enhanced by the presence of the substitutional impurity at the a/c interface during the recrystallization. The similar effect is identified for the case of the implanted of Al to SiC.