Syntheses of Novel Side-chain Liquid Crystalline Ionomers and Measurements of Electro-rheological Effect of the Ionomers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Naotake  Ritsumeikan University, College of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (10066722)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Yukaka  Ritsumeikan University, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (90160689)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsLiquid Crystal / Polymer Liquid Crystal / ionomer / Electro-rheological Effect / Dielectric anisotropy / ER効果
Research Abstract
Side-chain polymer liquid crystals in which no metal ions were included were synthesized and its electro-rheological measurements were carried out. The polymers had siloxane chain as a backbone and had mesogenic groups having positive dielectric anisotropy in the side-chain. All samples synthesized here showed liquid crystallinity. One of them indicated remarkable electro-rheological effect. The results obtained were presented at a few meetings and conferences.
Side-chain liquid crystalline ionomers were synthesized. In order to prevent the difficulties of the purification, terminal carboxylic groups in the side-chain were changed into ethyl ester ones. Metal ions were introduced at the ester parts by alkaline hydrolysis. Finally three samples having different contents of the metal ions were obtained.
No electro-rheological measurements were made. The measurements will be performed in a next research program.